GUIDEAI NETWORK JPPractical country guides · Independently published
JapanGuideAI
English
COST OF LIVING & MONEY · JAPAN

Japan’s public rental apartments: real rent and move-in costs in 2026

Japan’s public rental operator (UR) lists compact apartments: Tokyo ¥143,000, Osaka ¥56,000, Fukuoka ¥49,000 a month. The usual deposit is two months’ rent.

Real residential apartment buildings seen through trees in Tokyo, Japan, illustrating the housing component of moving costs

Japan can have very different housing costs even within one type of rental. In a 31 October 2026 snapshot, Japan's public rental housing operator Urban Renaissance Agency (UR) displayed an average asking rent of ¥143,000 a month for its currently advertised studio/one-room or compact one-bedroom group in Tokyo, compared with ¥56,000 in Osaka Prefecture and ¥49,000 in Fukuoka Prefecture. These are UR's available-stock figures, not averages for every Japanese landlord or proof that every applicant can rent at those prices.

For someone moving to Japan, the first surprise may be the money required before getting the keys. A ¥56,000 UR apartment would ordinarily tie up ¥112,000 as a deposit alone. The same two-month rule at ¥143,000 rent means ¥286,000 in deposit cash, before rent and common charges. Neither is a quote for a specific available apartment.

What the public rental operator's actual figures mean

Tokyo — ¥143,000 monthly base rent, in the 1R/1K/1DK category. UR's Tokyo page shows this daily refreshed category average for currently offered UR units. A 1R is a single room with an integrated living/kitchen area; a 1K separates the small kitchen; a 1DK adds a dining-kitchen space. This is not an identical floor-area sample, and Tokyo Prefecture includes suburban as well as central neighbourhoods.

Osaka Prefecture — ¥56,000 for the same broad UR room category. The operator's Osaka page publishes the same 1R/1K/1DK category average. On the respective snapshots, that is ¥87,000 less per month than Tokyo's UR category figure, or ¥1,044,000 over twelve months before any difference in salaries, utilities, building charges or transport. It does not prove a comparable room in a comparable district is cheaper by exactly that amount.

Fukuoka Prefecture — ¥49,000 in the same category. The UR Fukuoka page reports the figure for listed UR properties, about ¥7,000 below Osaka and ¥94,000 below Tokyo in this particular stock category. These numbers may change as properties enter or leave the listing pool; they are not general Tokyo/Osaka/Fukuoka market averages, and UR occupancy has eligibility and availability conditions.

All three published averages exclude common-service charges and parking; some offerings may reflect special contract programmes. That is why a bare comparison of these three figures is a meaningful example of operator-listed housing choices, not a complete cost-of-living ranking.

A concrete move-in cash calculation for a UR apartment

Japan has both ordinary private landlords and public UR apartments, and they do not share one standard upfront bill. UR's official rental FAQ says its usual security deposit is two months' base rent. It does not charge key money, broker fees or renewal fees under its ordinary programme; the operator says the actual amount due on entry is the deposit plus prorated rent and common charges. A deposit may later be returned after legitimate adjustments, but you must fund it when entering.

For a hypothetical UR apartment with a ¥56,000 base rent matching the Osaka category figure, the ordinary deposit rule produces ¥112,000 due as a deposit alone. If a full month's ¥56,000 rent were also due, deposit plus that full month would be ¥168,000, before common charges. The operator actually collects prorated rent, so ¥168,000 is a transparent full-month illustration, not a quoted move-in bill for a currently offered room.

At a hypothetical ¥143,000 Tokyo UR base rent, the two-month deposit would be ¥286,000; deposit plus a hypothetical full month of rent would be ¥429,000, excluding common charges. That is ¥174,000 more in deposit cash than the Osaka example. Neither ¥429,000 nor ¥168,000 is UR’s actual amount due on a specific move-in date: entry rent and common charges are prorated. According to UR’s eligibility FAQ, applicants must also meet its income, nationality or eligible foreign-resident status, and occupancy conditions; a published average does not guarantee approval or a vacant unit.

Private rentals can be materially different. Japan's housing ministry explains that a private lease may require a security deposit (shikikin), a usually non-refundable landlord payment (reikin, often called “key money”), agency commission, guarantor charges, insurance and advance rent. Those fees are contract-specific, not universal. Someone with money for the first month's rent may still lack the cash to sign the lease.

Tokyo rail fares: a smaller number that becomes monthly money

Tokyo's subway operator publishes an IC-card fare of ¥178 for a journey of 1–6 kilometres on its own network, or ¥209 for 7–11 kilometres. If an adult takes two such rides on 22 workdays, those specific fare tiers produce ¥7,832 or ¥9,196 for 44 rides. That is the cost of these assumed Tokyo Metro-only journeys, not a fare for an actual home-to-office route. Transfers to another operator, different distances, an employer-paid commuter pass or extra journeys change the figure.

The difference between the two examples is ¥1,364 for the month. That is worth counting, but it is not remotely enough on its own to erase the ¥87,000 difference in the two UR rental category averages above. Conversely, someone required to buy and operate a car outside the city would face a different cost altogether; this article does not invent a regional-car budget without sources.

What the national household survey actually measures

The Statistics Bureau's August 2026 survey, published 9 October, reported ¥310,975 of average monthly consumption expenditure for surveyed households with two or more people. That is not a Tokyo rental price, a budget for a single new resident, or proof that a two-person family moving today needs exactly that much. The survey includes households with different ages, homeownership and spending patterns; it should not be pasted onto the UR rental examples as if they were parts of the same household.

Japan also publishes a 2026 second-quarter survey for one-person households. This is a different sample and time period. It matters because a recently arrived solo worker should not be budgeted as a longstanding multi-person household.

Two newcomers, two different decisions

Newcomer A works in Tokyo and must attend the office five days a week. The UR Tokyo compact-apartment category average of ¥143,000 is a published housing reference, not a promise of a suitable unit near their workplace. A ¥178 one-way Metro-only commute repeated 44 times adds ¥7,832, giving a ¥150,832 housing-reference-plus-sample-fare subtotal before common charges, food, utilities, health insurance, pension, payroll taxes or deposits. This is deliberately not a full monthly Tokyo living budget. A cheaper Tokyo suburb may save rent but require a longer or multi-operator journey.

Newcomer B can lawfully work remotely from Osaka or Fukuoka. The UR averages quoted for those prefectures are ¥56,000 and ¥49,000; in this narrow segment the housing reference differs by ¥7,000 monthly. But if B must attend a Tokyo workplace regularly, transport or a second accommodation changes the decision. Eligibility and availability may also make UR housing impossible; private listings have other terms.

For a newcomer comparing these UR rental categories, the practical difference is clear: the Osaka example needs ¥112,000 in deposit cash versus ¥286,000 in Tokyo, and a sample Tokyo Metro work commute can add ¥7,832 a month. Neither number is the whole cost of living in Japan. The final move-in payment depends on the actual apartment, its common charge, the move-in date and whether the applicant qualifies for UR. Those are the remaining property-specific details—not a reason to replace the published figures with imaginary citywide budgets.

CHECK THE PRIMARY SOURCES

Official links

Immigration, employment, health and tax decisions depend on your circumstances. Official authorities and qualified professionals take precedence over this informational guide.

← Back to all guides